About - Legislative Advisory Council

Overview

Legislative Advisory Council

The Legislative Advisory Council of legislators and delegates from each state advises the Board. The Council meets several times each year to examine key issues. SREB’s Legislative Work Conference is the nation’s oldest annual legislative forum on education issues. 

Post

Alabama

Representative Alan Baker of Brewton serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Senators Dick Brewbaker of Montgomery, Vivian Davis Figures of Mobile, and Trip Pittman of Montrose, and Representatives Terri Collins of Decatur, Randy Davis of Daphne and Rod Scott of Fairfield are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

Arkansas

Senator Joyce Elliott of Little Rock serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Senators Eddie L. Cheatham of Crossett and Alan Clark of Lonsdale, and Representatives Sonia Barker of Smackover, Bruce Cozart of Hot Springs, Grant Hodges of Rogers and Mark Lowery of Maumelle are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

Delaware

Senator David Sokola of Newark serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Representatives Stephanie Bolden of Wilmington, Debra Heffernan of Wilmington, Earl G. Jaques of Newark and Michael Ramone of Newark, and Senator Brian Pettyjohn of Georgetown are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

Florida

Representative Rene Plasencia of Orlando serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.

Post

Georgia

Representative Terry England of Auburn and Senator Jack Hill of Reidsville serve on the Council by virtue of being legislative members of the Board.  

Representative Robert Dickey of Musella is a gubernatorial appointee to the Council. 

Post

Kentucky

Representative Derrick W. Graham of Frankfort serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board. Representative John “Bam” Carney of Campbellsville serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board and is the Council’s current chair.

Post

Louisiana

Senator Francis C. Thompson of Delhi serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board. Representative Patricia Haynes Smith of Baton Rouge is a gubernatorial appointee to the Council and is the Council’s current vice chair.

Representative Nancy Landry of Lafayette and Senators Gerald Long of Winnfield and Dan W. “Blade” Morrish of Jennings are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

Maryland

Senator Gail H. Bates of West Friendship serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer of Arbutus and Delegate Sheila Ellis Hixson of Silver Spring are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

Mississippi

Senators Terry Burton of Newton and Videt Carmichael of Meridian serve on the Council by virtue of being legislative members of the Board.
Representative Nolan Mettetal of Sardis is a gubernatorial appointee to the Council.

Post

North Carolina

Representative Graig R. Meyer of Chapel Hill serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Representatives Rosa U. Gill of Raleigh and Linda P. Johnson of Kannapolis and Senators Jay J. Chaudhuri of Raleigh and Erica D. Smith of Henrico are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

Oklahoma

Representative Chad Caldwell of Enid serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Senators Marty Quinn of Claremore and Gary Stanislawski of Tulsa, and Representatives Rhonda Baker of Yukon and Todd Russ of Cordell are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

South Carolina

Representative Rita Allison of Lyman and Senator Nikki G. Setzler of West Columbia serve on the Council by virtue of being legislative members of the Board.
Senator John W. Matthews Jr. of Bowman is a gubernatorial appointee to the Council.

Post

Tennessee

Representative Mark White of Memphis serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.

Post

Texas

Senator Larry Taylor of Friendswood serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Representatives Charles “Doc” Anderson of Waco and Mike Lang of Eastland, and Senator Donna Campbell of New Braunfels are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

Virginia

Senator Janet D. Howell of Reston serves on the Council by virtue of being a legislative member of the Board.
Senators Mamie E. Locke of Hampton and Jennifer L. McClellan of Richmond, and Delegate David L. Bulova of Fairfax are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.

Post

West Virginia

Senators Robert H. Plymale of Huntington and Roman W. Prezioso Jr. of Fairmont serve on the Council by virtue of being legislative members of the Board.
Senator Kenny Mann of Ballard and Delegate Paul Espinosa of Charles Town are gubernatorial appointees to the Council.